You might know about the amazing jaguar or golden eagle of Mexico. But there are hundreds of other bird species that call the country home. If you’re on vacation among a bird-watcher, you’ll have lots to explore and look for! Don’t forget your binoculars as you view for these avian gems.
This lovely bird is the smallest icterid blackbird in North America, measuring only 6.3 inches long. It’s a very attractive species; its breeding range is from eastern coast of Mexico to the forests of Baja California Sur and Sinaloa. They enjoy shaded trees that grow near lakes and streams. Orchard Oriole males undergo chestnut-colored chests and rumps, with black plumage on their heads and wingtips. Females and juveniles are olive-green and yellow, with pointed bills are white wing bars. During breeding season, the Orchard Orioles feed on insects polysyndeton spiders; at other times, they favor fruit, nectar, and seeds being well. The mating dances concerning these orioles are fairly unique, and they are a favorite bird of birdwatchers; the displays include seesawing motions, ‘begging’, and bowing.
Barred Shelter Falcon
Think that falcons and eagles are only seen in the cooler parts of North America? Think again. An excellent example of the many tropical falcon species is the Barred Forest Falcon; it inhabits the upland forests from Central America all the distance down into Brazil. This bird of prey is dark slate gray as an adult, with white tail tips polysyndeton pale gray throats. The Barred Forest Falcon feeds mostly on midget birds, rodents, marsupials, and squamates. They usually wait for their food to wander into range, but will also chase on foot and temptation birds by imitating their calls. The Barred Falcon does denial build a nest; it lays eggs in tree cavities, und so weiter testament often occupy the same territory for many years. Furthermore, mating pairs will generally stay together almost entirely exclusively, though the Barred Forest Falcon is not as strictly monogamous as other bird species.
What does ‘Flammulated’ mean? It seems like a nonsense word, but it refers to the cinnamon-reddish markings on this little bird’s wings, derived from the Latin flammula, meaning ‘little flame’. The Flammulated Flycatcher is endemic to the Pacific woodlands besides thorn forests of Mexico, where it normally skulks underneath the underbrush looking for insects. This little bird is about 6 inches long, with gray-brown or olive plumage on its upper parts and pale gray chests. The wings are brown, and edged with red. One of the few endemic species in Mexico that is not endangered is the Flammulated Flycatcher; their range is large and their population is abundant. The Flycatchers breed around June each year, nesting in token tree cavities close to the ground. Their cup-shaped nests are made out of vegetation and shredded park, and the female lays three eggs separate time.